Date: 24 September - 2 October - 2005 - Erice ITALY


 

12th Course

1st     Summer School on:

 

Nanoscale self-organizing multifunctional organic materials

 

Directors:

Fabio Biscarini, Yves Geerts, Paolo Pasini, Claudio Zannoni


 

PROGRAMME (download .pdf version)

 

SATURDAY  SEPTEMBER 24

 

 

 

Arrival

21.30

Welcome at Marsala Lecture Hall (S. Rocco)

 

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER  25

 

P.A.M Dirac Lecture Hall  (S. Domenico)

 

9.00 - 9.15

F. Biscarini,

Y. Geerts

C. Zannoni

Welcome

 

9.15 - 10.05

K. Muellen

Molecular Design  Toward  Organic Functional Particles

MATERIALS

10.15 - 11.05

C. Rovira

Molecular Single Crystals I

MATERIALS

11.15 - 11.45

 

Coffee break

 

11.45 - 12.35

R. Garcia

Accessing the nanoscale with scanning probe methods I

TOOLS

 

 

Lunch break

 

16.00 - 16.50

J. Cornil

Charge transport in organic conjugated materials : The molecular picture

THEORY

17.00 - 17.50

C. Zannoni

Computer Simulations. Introduction

THEORY

18.00 - 18.50

A. Brillante

Confocal Raman Microscopy I: Basic   Understanding

TOOLS

 

 


 

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26

 

P.A.M Dirac Lecture Hall  (S. Domenico)

 

8.45 - 9.35

C. Rovira

Molecular Single Crystals

MATERIALS

9.45 - 10.35

K. Muellen

Molecular Design. From Benzene to Electronic Devices

MATERIALS

10.45 - 11.15

 

Coffee break and POSTERS

 

11.15 - 12.05

A. Menon

Plastic Electronics: Academic Research to solve Industrial Challenges

IND

12.15 - 13.05

R. Garcia

SPM II

TOOLS

 

 

Lunch break

 

16.00 - 16.50

G. Schmidt

High resolution lithography for device applications I

FAB

17.00 - 17.50

A. Walker

Simulating energy and charge transport in organics

THEORY

18.00 - 18.50

 

POSTER SESSION

 

 

 

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 27

 

P.A.M Dirac Lecture Hall  (S. Domenico)

 

8.45 - 9.35

F. Biscarini

Growth phenomena and scaling analysis

FAB

9.45 - 10.35

G. Schmidt

High resolution lithography for device applications II

FAB

10.45 - 11.15

 

Coffee break and POSTERS

 

11.15 - 12.05

A.  Walker

Simulating energy and charge transport in organics II

THEORY

12.15 - 13.05

A. Brillante

Confocal Raman Microscopy II: Applications to Materials Science

TOOLS

 

 

Lunch break

 

16.00 - 16.50

N. Greenham

Understanding Nanostructured Photovoltaic Devices

DEVICE

17.00 - 17.50

N. Greenham

Electronics and Optoelectronics with Semiconductor Nanoparticles

DEVICE

18.00 - 18.50

 

POSTER SESSION

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY  SEPTEMBER 28

 

9.00 - 20.00

Excursion to Segesta and Selinunte

 

 

 

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 29

 

P.A.M Dirac Lecture Hall  (S. Domenico)

 

8.45 - 9.35

R. Friend  (R. Friend)             Ji-Seon Kim

Role of heterojunctions at organic semiconductor interfaces I

DEVICE

9.45 - 10.35

R. Friend  (R. Friend)              Ji-Seon Kim

Role of heterojunctions at organic semiconductor interfaces II

DEVICE

10.45 - 11.15

 

coffee break and POSTERS

 

11.15 - 12.05

Y. Geerts

Discotic LC I

MATERIALS

12.15 - 13.05

J. Cornil

Charge generation and recombination in organic solar cells: The molecular picture

THEORY

 

 

Lunch  break

 

16.00 - 16.50

F. Biscarini

Bottom-up nanofabrication.

FAB

17.00 - 17.50

C. Zannoni

Computer Simulations. Applications

THEORY

18.00 - 18.50

 

POSTER SESSION

 

 

20.30

Social  Dinner

 


 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 30

 

P.A.M Dirac Lecture Hall  (S. Domenico)

 

8.45 - 9.35

(C. Taliani)                E. Lunedei

Optical Properties of Conjugated Materials

DEVICE

9.45 - 10.35

(C. Taliani)               V. Dediu

Organic Semiconductors in Spintronic Applications

DEVICE

10.45 - 11.15

 

Coffee break and POSTERS

 

11.15 - 12.05

Y. Geerts

Discotic LC II

MATERIALS

12.00 - 12.50

M. Shkunov

Reactive Mesogens

MATERIALS

 

 

Lunch break

 

16.00 - 16.50

D. de Leeuw

Application of non reactive and reactive mesogens in thin film field-effect transistors

DEVICE

17.00 - 17.50

M. Nielsen

Elements of X-ray Physics

TOOLS

18.00 - 18.50

 

POSTER SESSION

 

 

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 1

 

P.A.M Dirac Lecture Hall  (S. Domenico)

 

8.45 - 9.35

(P. Heremans)          V. Arkhipov

Patterning technologies for thin films of small molecule semiconductors I

FAB

9.45 - 10.35

(P. Heremans)          V. Arkhipov

Patterning technologies for thin films of small molecule semiconductors II

FAB

10.45 - 11.15

 

Coffee break and POSTERS

 

11.15 - 12.05

A. Furlani

International IPR issues I

IPR

12.15 - 13.05

A. Furlani

International Technology Transfer Trends

IPR

 

 

Lunch break

 

16.00 - 16.50

M. Nielsen

Observing the nanoscale by Grazing Incidence  X-ray Scattering

TOOLS

17.00 - 17.50

A. Menon

Plastic Electronics - Past, present and a bright future

IND

18.00 - 18.50

F. Biscarini

Y. Geerts

C. Zannoni

Closing Remarks

 

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 2       Departure