15th Workshop
Liquid
Crystal Phases and Nano-Structures
A Workshop
to celebrate ten years of the International Liquid Crystal School
and Claudio Zannoni 60th birthday
Directors od the Workshop: Dr. P.Pasini, Prof. S.Zumer
27 October
afternoon: Arrival
21.15: Welcome Reception at the Marsala Lecture Hall (S. Rocco)
28 October
9.00 – 9.10
|
|
Welcome |
9.10 – 9.50
|
G.R. Luckhurst |
Thermotropic Biaxial Nematics: An Enduring Challenge? |
9.50 – 10.30 |
S. Zumer |
Superstructures in nematic colloids |
10.30 – 11.00 |
C.A. deLange |
Evolutionary strategies for solving extremely |
11.00 – 11.30 |
A.F.
Martins |
Recent advances in the study
of the dynamics of confined nematic liquid crystals with defects and
boundary inhomogeneities |
11.30 – 11.50 |
|
Coffee Break and Posters |
11.50 – 12.30 |
M.
Copic |
Nematic fluctuations and semi-soft elasticity in liquid
crystal elastomers |
12.30 – 13.00 |
A. Ferrarini |
An atomistic model for the elastic constants of nematics
|
lunch
break
|
|
|
15.30 – 16.10 |
M.
Wilson |
Simulation studies of structure
and organisation in chromonic phases and macromolecular liquid crystals. |
16.10 – 16.40 |
M. Bates |
Computer simulation of columnar phases in T and X
shaped bolaamphiphiles |
16.40 – 17.10 |
D. Cleaver |
Computer simulation of ordered fluids and soft solids |
17.10 – 17.40 |
|
Coffee break and posters |
17.40 – 18.10 |
R. Berardi |
Computer simulations of
biaxial nematics |
18.10 – 18.50 |
O.D. Lavrentovich |
Dynamics of liquid crystal colloids studied by 3D
microscopy |
29 October
9.00 – 9.40
|
D. Photinos |
Poly-domain to mono-domain phase
transitions and field-induced macroscopic biaxial order in nematics |
9.40 – 10.20 |
E.T. Samulski |
The biaxial nematic phase
in nonlinear oxadiazole mesogens |
10.20 – 10.50 |
D. Bruce |
From Simulation to Synthesis in the Search for the
Biaxial Nematic Phase |
10.50 – 11.20 |
G. Mehl |
3-D ordering of mesogen covered gold nanoparticles. |
11.20 – 11.40 |
|
Coffee Break and Posters |
11.40 – 12.20 |
H.
Yokoyama |
Nanostructured surfaces for
tailored anchoring of liquid crystals |
12.20 – 12.50 |
M. Marinelli |
Disorder effects at the HexB-SmA transition in 65OBC
Liquid Crystal |
lunch
break
|
|
|
15.30 – 16.10 |
C. Tschierske |
Complexity in liquid crystals |
16.10 – 16.40 |
D.
Guillon |
Nanostructured dendritic architectures |
16.40 – 17.10 |
A.
Sugimura |
Deuterium NMR study of the
director dynamics for a low molar mass nematic |
17.10 – 17.40 |
|
Coffee break and posters |
17.40 – 18.20 |
H. Takezoe |
Vibrational Circular Dichroism in Spontaneously Chiral
Segregated Domains of Ester
Molecules |
18.20 – 18.50 |
E.
Burnell |
What can NMR divulge about
the ordering potential in nematic and smectic A liquid crystals? |
18.50 – 19.10 |
E4
com |
Technical presentation |
30 October
9.00 – 9.40
|
I.C.
Khoo |
Nanostructured Liquid Crystalline
Optical Metamaterials |
9.40 – 10.10 |
G. Abbate |
Complex photonic structures in soft materials. |
10.10 – 10.40 |
F.
Nicoletta |
Electro-optical properties
of liquid crystal dispersions |
10.40 – 11.10 |
C.
Umeton
|
POLICRYPS Structures and Applications |
11.10 – 11.40 |
|
Coffee Break and Posters |
11.40 – 12.20 |
T.
Bellini |
Liquid crystallization and
phase separation in concentrated solution of ultrashort DNA and RNA
oligonucleotides |
12.20 – 12.50 |
G. Assanto |
Robust spatial optical solitons
in nematic liquid crystals: light trapping, routing and steering |
lunch
break
|
|
|
14.30 – 19.30 |
|
Excursion |
31 October
9.00 – 9.40
|
G.
Vroege |
Goethite nanorods and their
modifications: extraordinary mineral liquid crystals |
9.40 – 10.10 |
G.
Celebre |
About the nature and the role of long-range |
10.10 – 10.40 |
L. Muccioli |
Physical properties of n-cyanobiphenyls
from Molecular Dynamics simulations |
10.40 – 11.10 |
L.A.
Madsen |
Understanding
and Controlling Anisotropy in Ionic Polymer Membranes and Micellar Solutions |
11.10 – 11.40 |
|
Coffee Break and Posters |
11.40 – 12.20 |
M.
Osipov |
Microscopic mechanisms of
the tilt, biaxiality and ferroelectric ordering in smectic liquid crystals. |
12.20 – 12.50 |
G. Moro |
Director fluctuations in ordered phases and transverse
magnetization relaxation |
lunch
break
|
|
|
15.30 – 16.10 |
Y.
Geerts |
Discotic liquid crystals : from synthesis to thin
film patterning |
16.10 – 16.50 |
F. Biscarini |
Organic field effect transistors revisited: from charge
tunneling devices to label-free transducers |
16.50 – 17.20 |
T.J.
Sluckin |
Models of ferroelectric nematic colloidal behaviour |
17.20 – 17.40 |
|
Coffee break and posters |
17.40 – 18.10 |
G. Skacej |
Controlling surface defect valence in colloids |
18.10 – 18.30 |
C. Zannoni |
Concluding
remarks |
20.30 |
|
Social Dinner |
November 1 Departure